Website Privacy Policy

General Information

Hennessy Coffee is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, and agrees to comply with the requirements of that Act when dealing with any information.

This policy applies only to Hennessy Coffee and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Hennessy Coffee is linked.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Hennessy Coffee does not collect any personal information about you, other than the information you provide to us for a particular purpose.

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purposes for which it was provided (or a related secondary purpose). If, at any stage, Hennessy Coffee wishes to use your personal information in another manner, it will use all reasonable endeavours to obtain your consent before doing so.

When interacting with Hennessy Coffee we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information

Hennessy Coffee operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time.

If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing account or facilities only (including new features or products related to these facilities).

Logs

Visitor logs are used on this site, to assist Hennessy Coffee to collect statistics regarding the use of this site and to update and improve this site. Those logs include your servers address, top level domain name, date and time of visit, pages downloaded and browser used. No attempt is made to identify individual users or their browsing activity.

PayPal

The Hennessy Coffee Privacy Policy explains how we treat personal information when you use our website to purchase products. The website does not contain any user financial details nor do we distribute user account information for any marketing and promotional purposes out of our own organisation. Hennessy Coffee provides PayPal to our registered users and promotes this server for a secure payment gateway. PayPal do not provide Hennessy Coffee with any financial rewards for the use of their services.